DJ Awards 2018 - 21st Edition

djawards-winners-2018-poster

WINNERS & NOMINEES

BASS

 

ANDY C
CHASE & STATUS
DJ EZ
GOLDIE
HOLY GOOF
NETSKY
NOISIA
WILKINSON

DEEP HOUSE

 

BLACK COFFEE
&ME
ANDHIM
BEDOUIN
BLOND:ISH
DAMIAN LAZARUS
MAYA JANE COLES
OLIVER KOLETZKI
RAMPA

ELECTRONICA / DOWNTEMPO

 

DJ KOZE
ACID PAULI
BE SVENDSEN
JOHN TALABOT
JON HOPKINS
MONOLINK
MR. SCRUFF
NICO STOJAN
NIGHTMARES ON WAX
SATORI

HOUSE MASTER

 

ROGER SANCHEZ
DAVID MORALES
DENNIS FERRER
DJ HARVEY
DJ SNEAK
ERICK MORILLO
KENNY DOPE
KERRI CHANDLER
LITTLE LOUIE VEGA
TODD TERRY

HOUSE ARTIST

 

CAMELPHAT
FRANKY RIZARDO
HONEY DIJON
JACKMASTER
JOSH BUTLER
PEGGY GOU
PURPLE DISCO MACHINE
SAM DIVINE
SKREAM
THE BLACK MADONNA

MELODIC HOUSE & TECHNO

 

SOLOMUN
ADRIATIQUE
ÂME
DIXON
DJ TENNIS
HOSH
KÖLSCH
MACEO PLEX
SASHA
TALE OF US

PROGRESSIVE HOUSE

 

HERNAN CATTANEO
BEHROUZ
CRISTOPH
GUY J
GUY MANTZUR
HENRY SAIZ
JOHN DIGWEED
NICK WARREN
YOTTO

TECH HOUSE MASTER

 

JAMIE JONES
ART DEPARTMENT
EATS EVERYTHING
GREEN VELVET
HOT SINCE 82
LOCO DICE
LUCIANO
NIC FANCIULLI
SETH TROXLER
STEVE LAWLER
THE MARTINEZ BROTHERS

TECH HOUSE ARTIST

 

PATRICK TOPPING
CHUS & CEBALLOS
DARIUS SYROSSIAN
DAVIDE SQUILLACE
DENNIS CRUZ
DETLEF
RICHY AHMED
SOLARDO
SONJA MOONEAR
WAFF

TECHNO MASTER

 

JOSEPH CAPRIATI
ADAM BEYER
CARL COX
CHRIS LIEBING
NINA KRAVIZ
PACO OSUNA
RICARDO VILLALOBOS
RICHIE HAWTIN
SVEN VÄTH

TECHNO ARTIST

 

ILARIO ALICANTE
ALAN FITZPATRICK
AMELIE LENS
CHARLOTTE DE WITTE
DAX J
ENRICO SANGIULIANO
MARCO FARAONE
NASTIA
RØDHÅD

TRANCE MASTER

 

PAUL VAN DYK
ABOVE & BEYOND
ALY & FILA
ARMIN VAN BUUREN
FERRY CORSTEN
GARETH EMERY
MARKUS SCHULZ

TRANCE ARTIST

 

BEN NICKY
ANDREW BAYER
BRYAN KEARNEY
ILAN BLUESTONE
MENNO DE JONG
SIMON PATTERSON
WILL ATKINSON

NON MUSIC CATEGORIES

BREAKTHROUGH

 

MAX CHAPMAN
ARCHIE HAMILTON
BONTAN
CAAL
DANA RUH
HELENA HAUFF
MAGIT CACOON
MALL GRABB
MARK JENKYNS
MELÉ
MOSCOMAN
NORTH BASE
PAWSA
RED AXES

ELECTRONIC LIVE PERFORMER

 

STEPHAN BODZIN
BONOBO
FOUR TET
GUTI
HENRIK SCHWARZ
KINK
MATADOR
MOODYMANN
PAUL KALKBRENNER
SEBASTIAN MULLAERT

INTERNATIONAL DJ

 

CARL COX
ARMIN VAN BUUREN
DAVID GUETTA
DEADMAU5
DIXON
HARDWELL
MARTIN GARRIX
NINA KRAVIZ
RICHIE HAWTIN
SOLOMUN

NEWCOMER

 

ALEX KENNON
BAS IBELLINI
BRINA KNAUSS
CALL SUPER
EAST END DUBS
ELI BROWN
MAGA
MAHONY
MASON MAYNARD
MICHAEL BIBI
ROSSKO
SALOMÉ
SAOIRSE
THEMBA

SPECIAL INDUSTRY AWARDS

DANCE NATION – ARGENTINA
ELECTRONIC MUSIC PIONEER – MASTERS AT WORK
IBIZA DJ – CLARA DA COSTA
IBIZA MUSIC EVENT – STORYTELLERS CHAPTER 2
IBIZA NIGHT supported by Ibiza Spotlight – RESISTANCE
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL in collaboration with Faze Mag – CAPRICES FESTIVAL
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT – SVEN VÄTH
PRODUCER powered by Focal – ARCHIE HAMILTON
RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR – DEEPERFECT
TRACK OF THE SEASON – YOUR MIND (ADAM BEYER & BART SKILS)