DJ Awards 2009

Poster 2009

WINNERS & NOMINEES

House

  • David Guetta
  • Axwell
  • Bob Sinclar
  • Erick Morillo
  • Fedde Le Grand
  • Laidback Luke
  • Sebastian Ingrosso
  • Steve Angello

Techno

  • Sven Vath
  • Carl Cox
  • Cristian Varela
  • Luciano
  • Pig & Dan
  • Ricardo Villalobos
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Umek

Trance

  • Armin van Buuren
  • Above & Beyond
  • ATB
  • Markus Schulz
  • Paul Oakenfold
  • Paul van Dyk
  • Tiesto
  • Ferry Corsten

Progressive House

  • Sasha
  • Danny Howells
  • Eddie Halliwell
  • Hernan Cattaneo
  • John Dahlback
  • John Digweed
  • Lee Burridge
  • Nick Warren

Electro House

  • Sander van Doorn
  • Benny Benassi
  • Deadmau5
  • Eric Prydz
  • James Zabiela
  • Layo & Bushwacka
  • Mark Knight
  • Sebastien Leger

Tech House

  • Marco V
  • Dubfire
  • Funkagenda
  • Laurent Garnier
  • M.A.N.D.Y.
  • Marco Carola
  • Radio Slave
  • Steve Lawler

Minimal

  • Guy Gerber
  • Adam Beyer
  • Anja Schneider
  • Loco Dice
  • Magda
  • Matthias Tanzmann
  • Michael Mayer
  • Steve Bug

Deep House

  • Milton Jackson
  • Ben Watt
  • Charles Webster
  • Dennis Ferrer
  • Efdemin
  • Jimpster
  • Phonique
  • Vincenzo

Breakthrough

  • Joris Voorn
  • Marcel Dettmann
  • Dixon
  • Jamie Jones
  • Kaskade
  • Matthew Dear
  • Nick Curly
  • Valentino Kanzyani

Downtempo & Eclectic

  • Rob da Bank
  • DJ Ravin
  • Gilles Peterson
  • Jazzanova
  • Jose Padilla
  • Mixmaster Morris
  • Nightmares on Wax
  • Thievery Corporation

Newcomer

  • Popof
  • Anderson Noise
  • Andy Moor
  • Ellen Allien
  • Gabe
  • Hervé
  • Minilogue
  • Riktam & Bansi

Psychedelic Trance

  • GMS
  • Ace Ventura
  • Astrix
  • Infected Mushroom
  • Liquid Soul
  • Perfect Stranger
  • Skazi
  • Yahel

International DJ

  • Armin van Buuren
  • Carl Cox
  • David Guetta
  • Erick Morillo
  • Sander Kleinenberg
  • Sasha
  • Sven Vath
  • Tiesto

SPECIAL AWARDS

Special Awards – winners are chosen by a panel of judges.

  • Ibiza Resident DJ – Tomas Hedberg
  • Media – Ibiza – Voice
  • Outstanding Dedication – Jose Pascual “Mr.Papy”
  • Outstanding Contribution – International Music Summit
  • International Dance Music Festival – Bestival
  • Ibiza Night – F***ME I’M FAMOUS
  • Ibiza Set- Luciano / Sven Väth (B2B) Cadenza residency at Ushuaia
  • Track of the Season – LaMezcla¨ by Michel Cleis
  • Dance Nation of the Year – Russia (Bobina)