DJ Awards 2016

WINNERS & NOMINEES

BASS

  • AMINE EDGE & DANCE
  • Andy C
  • Chase & Status
  • Dj EZ
  • Friction
  • Hannah Wants
  • Pendulum
  • Shadow Child
  • Sigma
  • Sub Focus

BIG ROOM HOUSE

  • HARDWELL
  • Afrojack
  • Avicii
  • Axwell Λ Ingrosso
  • David Guetta
  • Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
  • Kygo
  • Martin Garrix
  • Nervo
  • Nicky Romero
  • Oliver Heldens
  • Tiësto

DEEP HOUSE

  • BLACK COFFEE
  • &Me
  • Adam Port
  • Andhim
  • Blond:ish
  • Catz’n Dogz
  • Dixon
  • Duke Dumont
  • MK
  • Sonny Fodera

ELECTRONIC LIVE PERFORMER

  • MATADOR
  • Bob Moses
  • Faithless
  • Gorgon City
  • Henrik Schwarz
  • Kink
  • LCD Soundsystem
  • Rudimental
  • Pantha Du Prince

ELECTRONICA

  • JAMIE XX
  • Bonobo
  • Caribou
  • David August
  • Floating Points
  • Four Tet
  • John Talabot

HOUSE

  • CLAPTONE
  • Butch
  • Darius Syrossian
  • Detroit Swindle
  • Doorly
  • Jackmaster
  • Kenny Dope
  • Louie Vega
  • Purple Disco Machine
  • Riva Starr
  • Sidney Charles
  • Todd Terry

TECH HOUSE

  • THE MARTINEZ BROTHERS
  • Apollonia
  • Hot Since 82
  • Jamie Jones
  • Luciano
  • Maceo Plex
  • Mano Le Tough
  • Nic Fanciulli
  • Sasha
  • Solomun

TECHNO

  • CARL COX
  • Adam Beyer
  • Carl Craig
  • Dubfire
  • Joseph Capriati
  • Nicole Moudaber
  • Nina Kraviz
  • Pan Pot
  • Ricardo Villalobos
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Sven Väth
  • Tale of Us

TRANCE

  • ARMIN VAN BUUREN
  • Above & Beyond
  • Aly & Fila
  • Bryan Kearney
  • Cosmic Gate
  • Gareth Emery
  • John O’Callaghan
  • Paul van Dyk

BREAKTHROUGH

  • ANNA
  • Camelphat
  • Hito
  • Hunee
  • Jasper James
  • Job Jobse
  • Ryan Elliott
  • The Avener
  • The Black Madonna
  • Tom Trago

NEWCOMER

  • MIHALIS SAFRAS
  • 2Vilas
  • Archie Hamilton
  • Bedouin
  • Detlef
  • Julian Perez
  • Mat.Joe
  • Monki
  • Nastia
  • Will Clarke

INTERNATIONAL DJ

  • CARL COX
  • Armin van Buuren
  • Avicii
  • Axwell Λ Ingrosso
  • Calvin Harris
  • David Guetta
  • Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
  • Hardwell
  • Kygo
  • Martin Garrix
  • Nervo
  • Richie Hawtin
  • Solomun
  • Sven Väth

SPECIAL AWARDS

Special Awards – winners are chosen by a panel of judges.

  • INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL – AWAKENINGS
  • CUTTING EDGE – FUNKTION ONE
  • PRODUCER – EMANUEL SATIE
  • IBIZA NIGHT – WOOMOON
  • IBIZA DJ – MR DORIS
  • RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR – SUARA
  • IBIZA MUSIC EVENT – MOSIAC BY MACEO PLEX – 10 KEYS SPOTS IN IBIZA
  • ELECTRONIC MUSIC PIONEER – JOHN ACQUAVIVA
  • NEW AWARD – ICONIC CLUB AWARD – SPACE

Gallery

trance-armin-van-buuren-1

Picture 20 of 20