DJ Awards 2008

Poster 2008

WINNERS & NOMINEES

House

  • David Guetta
  • Bob Sinclar
  • Axwell
  • Fedde Le Grand
  • Roger Sanchez
  • Erick Morillo
  • Steve Angello
  • Sebastian Ingrosso

Techno

  • Richie Hawtin
  • Pig And Dan
  • Carl Cox
  • Jeff Mills
  • Sven Vath
  • Ricardo Villalobos
  • Cristian Varela
  • Umek

Trance

  • Armin Van Buuren
  • Tiesto
  • Ferry Corsten
  • Bt
  • Paul Oakenfold
  • Above And Beyond
  • Markus Schulz
  • Paul Van Dyk

Progressive House

  • Sasha
  • Danny Tenaglia
  • Harry Lemon
  • John Dahlbäck
  • Nick Warren
  • D-Nox & Beckers
  • John Digweed
  • Hernan Cattaneo

Electro House

  • Deadmau5
  • Erick Prydz
  • Mark Knight
  • James Zabiela
  • Trentemøller
  • Layo And Bushwacka
  • Benny Benassi
  • Felix Da Housecat

Tech House

  • Steve Lawler
  • Dubfire
  • Damian Lazarus
  • Christian Smith
  • Tania Vulcano
  • Luciano
  • Marco Carola
  • Len Faki

Minimal

  • Adam Beyer
  • Anja Schneider
  • Loco Dice
  • Steve Bug
  • Matthias
  • Tanzmann
  • Shlomi Aber
  • Michael Mayer
  • Guy Gerber

Deep House

  • Phonique
  • Ben Watt
  • Charles Webster
  • Jimpster
  • Jay-j
  • Francois Kevorkian
  • Vincenzo
  • Miguel Migs

Hip Hop

  • MuchoMuchacho
  • Peanut Butter Wolf
  • DJ Food
  • Kentaro
  • Bobby Corridor
  • DJ Des (Detroit)
  • Teddy-o
  • Jaguar Skillz

Downtempo & Eclectic

  • Jazzanova
  • Rob Da Bank
  • Tom Middleton
  • Mixmaster Morris
  • Df Tram
  • Jose padilla
  • Pathaan
  • Giles Peterson

Best Newcomer

  • Funkagenda
  • Manuel Tur
  • Dusty Kid
  • Audiofly
  • Marcooz
  • Joris Voorn
  • Phunk Investigation
  • Adam K

Breakthrough

  • Sander Van Doorn
  • Deadmau5
  • Luciano
  • Dirty South
  • Hot Chip
  • Loco Dice
  • Laidback Luke
  • Magda

Ibiza Resident DJ

  • Valentin Huedo
  • Pepo Lanzoni
  • Arian 911
  • Jon Sa Trinxa
  • Nima Gorji
  • Angel Linde
  • Mart-t
  • Hoffer 66

International DJ

  • Tiesto
  • Sasha
  • Carl Cox
  • Roger Sanchez
  • David Guetta
  • Sander Kleinenberg
  • Sven Vath
  • Erick Morillo

Dance Nation of the Year

  • Brazil
  • DJ Marky
  • Gui Boratto
  • Mary Zander
  • DJ Ingrid
  • Paulo Boghosian
  • Daniel Kuhnen
  • DJ Joe K
  • Tikos Groove

SPECIAL AWARDS

Special Awards – winners are chosen by a panel of judges.

  • Outstanding Dedication – Bill Kelly(WMC)
  • Outstanding Contribution – Jonas Tempel (BEATPORT)
  • International Dance Music Festival – Ultra Music Festival (MIAMI)
  • Best Ibiza Night – Cocoon
  • Best Ibiza Set – Luciano & Ricardo Villalobos – “Cocoon”
  • Best Ibiza Trak – Mark Knight & Funkagenda – “Man With The Red Face”
  • Media Award – Resident Advisor
  • Technology Awards:
  • Vinyl Player Innovation – Traktor Scratch – Native Instruments
  • CD Player Innovation – CDJ-400 – Pioneer
  • DJ Software Production Tool – Cubase 4 – Steinberg
  • DJ Software Performance Tool – Live 7 – Ableton
  • Mp3 Player – Pacemaker
  • DJ Mixer – SVM-1000 – Pioneer